“You’re Not Doing a Prank,” Tucker Carlson Tells Man Pranking Him
[…] Special thanks to Blindspot, all three seasons of which can be heard at WNYC.

Copyright

© Mother Jones

0
  100 Hits

Ohio Law Requires a Transgender Man to Use His Deadname on State Legislature Ballot

A Democratic candidate for the Ohio Senate is a transgender man who has long gone by the name Ari Faber, but a 1995 law will require the state’s upcoming March primary ballots to use the name he was given at birth: Iva Faber.

Title 35, Section 3513.271 of Ohio Revised Code requires that “[i]f any person desiring to become a candidate for public office has had a change of name within five years immediately preceding the filing of his statement of candidacy, both his statement of candidacy and nominating petition must contain, immediately following the person’s present name, the person’s former names.”

Additionally, the statute says, people who are “elected under the person’s changed name, without submission of the person’s former name, shall be immediately suspended from the office and the office declared vacated.”